20 Winners of Start Up Matching Grants Competition have been Revealed
Georgia’s Innovation & Technology Agency (GITA) under the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia (MoESD) has announced the winners of Matching Grants Program on the previous Friday, 22 February, 2019. Overall, 20 winners were revealed within the program. Each project received a grant of 100,000 GEL. The winners are following:
TTM - Total Traffic ManagementA vehicle speed regulation dynamic smart device;
Building Management System - Affordable, effortless and secure Building Management System BMS;
Elven Technologies -
A high-tech firefighter suit, completely fireproof, safe, lightweight, thin, comfortable to wear, and equipped with cutting-edge technology for extinguishing fire and saving lives;
• Optio Discovery
AI powered hybrid-cloud service that provides financial institutions with the superior quality customer spending analysis;
• Smart Bicycle – Energy efficient and innovative GPS tracking system device suitable for bicycles solving a major problem in the world associated with bike thieves;
MyDoc – AI based online communication system “Medical Messenger” that would enable to implement the treatment process with high quality and in fast and secure way;
Eventals - Marketplace for event organization that facilitates connection of space, service and equipment providers with customers;
• iSnipe – A fully automated online auction bidding service that participates in the auctions on user’s behalf, and maximizes winning chances by using today’s best bidding strategies;
• E-commerce platform B2C – e-commerce platform on Georgian market, which allows entrepreneurs to independently create comprehensive online shop;
Stack - development and commercialization of the first Georgian alternative internet browser Stack, by establishing the team of software engineers and developers with corresponding competencies;
Tourbuilder – a management software real time platform for tour operators,
providing planning, pricing, management, control and monitoring of tour operations;;
Play To Learn – high tech online platform which will use gamified/game-based resources to develop digital education among students and youth;
www.cardeal.ge – A trade platform for second-hand cars that unites all the services needed for buying process, enables coordination and efficient management;
CARU-s platform – An online platform that allows car owners to hire competent person Caruer who will take care of his car’s service;
Skitty – NFC Temporary Tattoo enabling payments, access, information sharing, unlocking computer and all kind of authentication with a single gesture;
Carbrb – creation of peer-to-peer car rental platform which connects clients and local hosts;
Daraba - online gallery in Georgia that intends to attract and involve Georgian artists on an organized website;
AgroLab – Creation of agro laboratory which will act as an intermediary and support to export Georgian Production;
Mention Analytics – A platform which analyzes large volume of information using technologies based on artificial intelligence;
Mandarini – An online portal that will unite different types of Georgian products and offer to customers in different countries, giving to them opportunity to order from home and ensure fast and safe delivery of fresh products.