41 Matching Grants Finalists have been Nominated
41 selected finalists will give their presentations on September 2-3 for invited international Venture Investors. Finalists will compete with each other to win 100 000 GEL funding in frames of Matching Grants Program. The historical maximum - 195 applications have been received in frames of current third round call. 45 applications have been rejected on the first administrative stage of check-up. Accordingly, the rest 150 applications were examined by 2 independent international experts and 41 project were identified to enter final stage.
All 195 applicants are able to reach their own profile on the platform: www.grants.gov.ge to obtain full information about evaluation and scores as well as the experts’ recommendations regarding the projects.
Finalists will go through coaching sessions to be held in TechPark (Okrokana, 7 Innovation street) from 19 to 23 August. Sessions will last from 8:30 till 18:00 daily and selected international coaches will prepare teams for best presentations to pitch in front of the Investment Committee meeting. Final winners will be announced on September 3rd. Each will obtain grant with maximum amount of 100 000 GEL.