International Procurement notice for provision of specialized ICT trainings for 3,000 IT specialists
On July 4, 2019, international procurement notice has been published for assignment - Provision of specialized training in information communication technology (ICT), non-ICT and specialized courses for 3,000 IT specialists. The program is implemented with financial assistance from the World Bank and the total program budget is 7 million GEL (2,500,000.00 USD). The tender aims to identify a company that will provide training for IT specialists and support them to obtain relevant internationally recognized certification. Starting from fall 2019, this program will give citizens of Georgia an opportunity to enroll in programming, database training, cybersecurity, project management, computer aided design and engineering and in other demanded professions’ courses with free of charge and acquire certificates acknowledged on global market. As a result, 3000 local acting ICT specialists will be highly trained which will lead to strengthening ICT sector in Georgia and supporting the export of services. Courses will also comprise of non-ICT disciplines that will enable 200 individuals to be trained in Project Management and Product Management courses.
Please follow the link to find further information regarding the tender:
The deadline for the submission of applications is July 26, 2019.