135 Applications Received for Current Grants Competition
On December 28, 2018 call for Matching Grants Program was closed with 135 applications received for current grants competition.
Each application will undergo through 3-stage selection process: 1. Technical evaluation; 2. Pre-evaluation by two independent Peer Reviewers; 3. Final evaluation by Investment Committee. After passing first two stages, only best startuppers will be admitted to final event to pitch in front of the Investment Committee on 21-22 of February. Winners will be awarded 100 000 GEL grant to invest in business.
Matching Grants Program is implemented by the Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia in frames of World Bank GENIE program. Program is aimed to stimulate innovations and foundation of innovative enterprises through implementation and commercialization of innovative products and services on local market.
For more information, contact: 0322 00 44 82.