• Startup Matching Grants - Business Idea Evaluation
• Start Date: 14 February 2024
• Deadline: 29 February 2024 23:59
Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency is pleased to announce the Call for Proposals for Startup Matching Grants Program.
The objective of the Startup Matching Grants Program is to stimulate the creation of innovative and high-tech products and services in Georgia with the potential of scalability in the global market.
The eligible applicant of the Program can be a business entity, incorporated under the applicable/current Entrepreneurs Law of Georgia, registered at the National Agency of Public Registry (NAPR), or an unregistered individual or group of individuals. If selected, individual or group of individuals, they will be requested to register the legal business unit, before the period the funding is issued.
The financing to be awarded by GITA through Startup Matching Grants could cover a maximum up to GEL 150’000 of the total approved Applicant’s project budget for a nine-months project. A minimum of 10 percent of the requested grant amount would be secured in cash by the Applicant from other sources.
The Matching Grants Manual and other program related documentation is also available on this page.
The deadline for submission of business ideas is 23:59, February 29, 2024
• Startup Matching Grants Manual (Georgian)
• Startup Matching Grants Manual (English)